“Physics is for everyone” science school in Ejmiacin
On March 1-2 in city Echmiadzin of Armavir region it took place the next “Physics for everyone” science school. Eornekean public educational institute held the school.
Participants of scientific school “Physics for Everyone”
On the first day of the school participating students were presented topics from physics and especially optics. The first lecture introduced the methods that are used in development of physics. The second one told students about supervision techniques, and also included interactive session, aimed to get supervision via various eye exercises. The third lecture presented the student the applications of optical devices, and especially fibers in various fields.
Interactive workshop
On the second day the sci. director of educational lab, chair of optics, faculty of physics, Yerevan State University Tigran Dadalyan had a lecture about the liquid-crystals and their applications in LCD screens. Then, an invited speaker from internet providing company Arpinet LLC presented the students the advantages of using optical techniques in internet communications. At the end of the day experimental session was organized.
The science school had about 30 students participating.
Author: Karapet Manukyan.