“Research in Natural Sciences” scientific camp
“Research in Natural Sciences” scientific camp was held on August 26-28, in Yerevan State University(YSU) Guesthouse in Tsaghkadzor. 50 participants from different disciplines (e.g. Physics, Biology, Computer Science) were chosen.
The program of the camp contained scientific and personal development oriented workshops and lectures. Various intellectual and sport games were offered as well. The workshops were interactive with experimental demonstrations. A special lecture “From the fundamental science to successful business project” was delivered by Gohar Hovhannesyan, presenter of “PPT-Plasma Physics and Technologies” startup.
At the end of the program campers were offered to present their own research projects. On the final stage, the campfire was set and a special party dedicated to partnership of YSU SSS and OSA YSU and NAS’s student chapter took place.
“This year I entered the Faculty of Physics, YSU. The lectures were especially helpfulfor those that desire to continue their scientific career. I hope the camping will continue next year!”, mentioned camper Armine Alexanyan.
On the clossing ceremony the winners of intellectual games and most active students were awarded.