“Physics and We: lightning the optics” scientific camp
Scientific camp “Physics and We: lightning the optics” took place on 8-12 of August. More than 40 participants of the camp were high school and university students of 1-3 grades.
Campers of the scientific camp “Physics and We: lightning the optics”
Theoretical part of the camp was mainly concerned on concepts of the physics, with accent on applications of optics in different fields of physics. Participants had opportunity to take part theoretical and experimental sections, held by professors and young scientists.
In practical part of the camp participants were separated into 6 groups and studied robotics, rocket engineering, programing languages, program packets and tools that are used in physics.
Participation in scientific camp “Physics and We” was free of charge. Transportation from Yerevan to the camp place (Byurakan rest house of Yerevan State University) and opposite direction was covered by organizers.
Scientific camp was organized by OSA (The Optical Society) YSU and NAS’s student chapter in collaboration with YSU SSS (Student Scientific Society) and  SPIE (The International Society for Optics and Photonics) YSU and NAS’s student chapter. This camp is dedicated to centennial of OSA and is founded by OSA as Centennial Special Celebration Event Grant.